Chapter Awards
The Johnstown Chapter recognizes several members, both active and alumni, at the end of each academic year with four different chapter awards. These awards are all voted on by the active members of our chapter with the exception of one that is chosen by the current president.
We are also proud to share with you that during the 2013 Pitt-Johnstown Award Banquet, our chapter was recognized with the Outstanding Mountain Cat Award or otherwise known as the Organization of the Year Award.
This award is granted to a student organization on the Pitt-Johnstown campus that exemplifies what it means to be a Mountain Cat. This organization demonstrates strong leadership within the student body, produces successful and meaningful programs, is involved with other organizations & events on campus, and dedicates their time to philanthropy.
Brother Zach Juliano with our Organization of the Year plaque.
Anthony J. Pastrick:
Academic Achievement Award
This award is presented to a member who has either maintained honorable grades in the classroom or has shown significant improvement towards academics.
James D. Stoehr
Fall 1985
Philip C. Skuta
Winter 1986
James D. Stoehr
Fall 1986
James D. Stoehr
Winter 1987
Paul Amos
Fall 1988
Robert S. Cook
Winter 1988
Paul Amos
Fall 1989
Paul Amos
Fall 1990
Christopher Vitalos
Winter 1990
Paul Amos
Winter 1991
Paul Amos
Fall 1992
Don Boring
1993
Jarrs Johnson
1994
Brian Eckenrod
1995
Mike Barton
1996
Michael Barton
1997
Sean Doheny
1998
Sean Doheny
1999
Mike Hruska
2000
Jason Scheponik
2001
Mike Evans
2002
Adam Price
2003
Luke Faust
2005
Bryan Paranzino
2006
Bryan Paranzino
2007
Bryan Paranzino
2008
evi Perry
2009
Sean Price
2010
Doug Hersch
2011
Zeth Koch
2012
Ben Karas
2013
Nick Koman
2014
The Don Boring Award
This award is presented in recognition of Don Boring who was tragically killed in a car accident on December 12, 1992. This award is given to the brother who is an inspiration to us all and who never forgets the importance of brotherhood and the bond.
Don Boring
1992 - 1993
Sean Duffy &
Patrick Knosp
1993 - 1994
Brett Smith &
Matthew Williamson
1994 - 1995
Matthew Williamson
1995 - 1996
Matthew Ponce
1996 - 1997
Chad Lichtenfels
1997 - 1998
Joe Wieseckel
1998 - 1999
Jason Cuda
1999-2000
Ryan Prokop
2000-2001
Matt Caster
2001-2002
John Abbot
2002-2003
Kirk Wojno
2003 - 2004
Brandon Stazney
2004 - 2005
Luke Faust
2005 - 2006
Kevin Murtha
2006-2007
Chris Berk
2008-2009
Patrick Perriello
2009-2010
Ray Rios
2010 - 2011
Brian Gindlesperger
2011 - 2012
Jeff Wojnovich
2012 - 2013
Zach Juliano
2013-2014
Johnstown Delta Chi: Presidents Award
This award is given by the current president to a member that has given much time and effort to the chapter, and displays actions that go above and beyond the call of duty to assist in the success of our chapter.
Harry Ilwitsky
1971 - 1972
R. Randolph Loechner
1972 - 1973
Carl N. Brinkhkoff
1973 - 1974
John S. Hope
1974 - 1975
Mark Mullin
1975 - 1976
Myron M. Fetterolf
1976 - 1977
Theodore J. Harchick
1977 - 1978
James E. French
1978 - 1979
Mark Summy
1979 - 1980
George Kelly
1980 - 1981
Peter P. Korch III
1981 - 1982
Gerald L. Hawk
1982 - 1983
Joe Cottone
1983 - 1984
Bernard Martin
1984 - 1985
James A. Pratt
1985 - 1986
Charles B. Studeny
1986 - 1987
Charles B. Studeny
1987 - 1988
Mark Clark
1988 - 1989
Douglas A. H. Brown
1989 - 1990
James Dontelli
1990 - 1991
Robert Grunden
1991 - 1992
Aaron Clutter
1992 - 1993
Shawn Gowatski
1993 - 1994
Hub Schad
1994 - 1995
William Putman
1995 - 1996
Executive Board
1996 - 1997
Executive Board
1997 - 1998
Brent Helphenstine & Joe Wieseckel
1998 - 1999
Executive Board
1999 - 2000
Mike Evans
2000 - 2001
Steve Cannone
2001 - 2002
Ryan Crube
2002 - 2003
Ron Jancosko
2003-2004
Executive Board
2005
Brad Mitchell
2006
Jonathan Martini
2007
Ryan Bambling
2008
Doug Johnson
2009
Doug Johnson
2010
Mike Dishong
2011
Brian Gindlesperger
2012
Luke Trotz
2013
Christopher Regula
2014
Johnstown Delta Chi: Outstanding Alumni Award
This award is given to an alumni of our chapter who has had a positive influence on our chapter and assists with our business in any way that individual may be capable of as an alumni.
Tom Portante
1975 - 1976
Jeff Fear
1976 - 1977
Jim Williams
1977 - 1978
Jeffrey Fear
1978 - 1979
Jeff Fear
1979 - 1980
Mark O. Steimer
1980 - 1981
Jeff Fear
1981 - 1982
Greg Garrison
1982 - 1983
Greg Garrison
1983 - 1984
John Weaver
1984 - 1985
Jeff Fear
1985 - 1986
Jeff Fear
1986 - 1987
Jeff Fear
1987 - 1988
Jeff Fear
1988 - 1989
Alumni Board of Trustees
1989 - 1990
Philip Skuta
1990 - 1991
Larrs Johnson
1991 - 1992
Rob Cook
1992 - 1993
Jeffrey Roberts
1993 - 1994
Robert Raker
1994 - 1995
Brett Smith
1995-1996
Peter Korch
1996-1997
Peter Korch
1997 - 1998
A.J. Ketner
1998 - 1999
Peter Korch
1999 - 2000
Peter Korch
2000 - 2001
Bernie Martin
2001 - 2002
J. R. Lenhart
2002 - 2003
Matt Ponce, Will Putman, and Kurt Dupill
2003 - 2004
Ponce, Putman, and Dupill
2004 - 2005
Brandon Stazney
2005-2006
Mike Hruska
2006-2007
Kyle Clay
2007 - 2008
Shawn Johnson
2008 - 2009
Mike Hruska
2009 - 2010
Ryan Bambling
2010 - 2011
Ryan Bambling
2011 - 2012
Mike Dishong
2012 - 2013
Ryan Bambling
2013-2014